Privacy Policy

Created on 27 February, 2023 | 674 views | 8 minutes read

We have drafted this privacy policy (Version 23.04.2019-221091826) to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) our practices regarding your personal data.

Unfortunately, it is inherent in the nature of such explanations that they can sound very technical. Nevertheless, we have made every effort to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.


Automatic Data Storage

When you visit websites nowadays, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.


When you visit our website, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as:

  • the address (URL) of the website you visited
  • your browser and its version
  • the operating system you are using
  • the address (URL) of the website you visited before (referrer URL)
  • the hostname and IP address of the device from which you accessed the website
  • date and time


Privacy Policy

We have drafted this privacy policy (Version 23.04.2019-221091826) to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) our practices regarding your personal data.

Unfortunately, it is inherent in the nature of such explanations that they can sound very technical. Nevertheless, we have made every effort to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic Data Storage

When you visit websites nowadays, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as:

  • the address (URL) of the website you visited
  • your browser and its version
  • the operating system you are using
  • the address (URL) of the website you visited before (referrer URL)
  • the hostname and IP address of the device from which you accessed the website
  • date and time

in files (web server log files).


Web server log files are usually stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.


The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests), which lies in the fact that there is a legitimate interest in enabling error-free operation of this website through the collection of web server log files.


Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.


Wie sieht es mit meinem Datenschutz aus?


Since 2009, there have been the so-called "cookie directives". It stipulates that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, the implementation of this directive was carried out in § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".


Storage of personal data

We have created this privacy policy (as of April 23, 2019-221091826) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), how we handle your personal data.


Unfortunately, due to the nature of the topic, these explanations may sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.


Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information as part of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, will only be used by us for the respective stated purpose, securely stored and not passed on to third parties, together with the time and IP address.

We use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who explicitly wish to be contacted and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that these data may be viewed in case of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - i.e. apart from this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never transmit confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.


The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (lawfulness of processing), in which you give us consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you can find our contact details in the imprint.


Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you (Article 22 GDPR)


If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.


Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous, and we cannot draw conclusions about your person from your behavior on this website.

You can learn more about how to object to the evaluation of visitor data in the following privacy policy.


TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely over the internet (Data protection through technology design Article 25 Paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol on the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our internet address.


Newsletter Privacy Policy

If you sign up for our newsletter, you will provide the above-mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored in the course of registering for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on to others.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the very bottom of each newsletter - we will delete all data stored with the registration for the newsletter.


Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. We have integrated the Google fonts locally, i.e. on our web server, not on Google's servers. This means that there is no connection to Google's servers and therefore no data transfer or storage.


What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory of more than 800 fonts that Google LLC makes available for free use. With Google Fonts, you could use the fonts without uploading them to your own server. However, to prevent any information transfer to the Google server, we have downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way, we act in compliance with data protection and do not send any data to Google Fonts.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we can access a sea of fonts unlimitedly and get the most out of our website. For more information on Google Fonts and other questions, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=221091826.


Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can read about what data Google collects and how it uses this data at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

For further information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.


Pseudonymization

Our goal in accordance with the GDPR is to improve our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymized. Data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-DSGVO para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.


Disabling data collection by Google Analytics


Website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data by using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).


You can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de


Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.


The legal basis for its use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), as there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website against bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to distinguish between humans and bots. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA. We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.

By using reCAPTCHA, data is transferred to Google that Google uses to determine whether the visitor is a human or a (spam) bot. You can read about what data is collected by Google and what it is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-AT.

You can read the terms of use for Google's services and products at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-AT.

Updated on 13 March, 2023